Cahto Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria v. Dale Risling et al
[…] (Defs.’ Mot. 14:18-20.) 24 In his letter dated June 24, 1999, Gene Sloan “formally 25 request[ed] 26 removal from the Tribe Rolls . . . , in Resolution 99-6-3 and in the 27 original minutes of September 1995.” (AR 190.) Included with the June 28 24, 1999, letter were enclosures, including a copy of the Cahto Tribe an appeal regarding our 14 (Sloan/Hecker family members) 1 Minutes from September 8, 1995 which listed the twenty two members of 2 the Tribe who were disenrolled. Id. 192, 222. 3 25 C.F.R. § 62.5(b) prescribes: “An appeal may be on behalf of 4 more than one person. However, the name of each appellant must be listed 5 in the appeal.” “Traditionally, an agency’s interpretation of its own 6 regulation is entitled to a high degree of deference.” Kwan v. Donovan, 7 777 F.2d 479, 480 (9th Cir. 1985).