Cahto Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria v. Dale Risling et al
[…] No. 100-564, at 1 (1988). 25 U.S.C. § 17 1300i-3 prescribes that the Hoopa Yurok Settlement Act establish the 18 Hoopa-Yurok Settlement Fund, which is composed of “monies derived from 19 the joint reservation which are held in trust” (25 U.S.C. § 1300i 20 (b)(1)) and a federal government monetary settlement contribution of 21 $10,000,000 (25 U.S.C. § 1300i-4(e)). The Senate Report explains “[t]he 22 Fund, with the Federal share and with any earned income, is to be 23 available to make the payments authorized by [25 U.S.C. § 1300i-5(d)].” 24 S. Rep. No. 100-564, at 20. 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-5(d) provides a lump sum 25 payment option; “[t]he option to elect a lump sum payment under this 26 section is provided solely as a mechanism to resolve the complex 27 litigation[.]” 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-5(d)(2).