Diaz v. Martel et al
[…] 19
frame with respect to plaintiff’s medical care at MCSP.
20
21
After Hashimoto’s First Level Review, plaintiff wrote a letter stating his
dissatisfaction with the “First Level Appeal Response.” (Id. at 14.) In this letter, plaintiff
22
6
23
24
25
26
The period for initially submitting a tort claim to the Board is not subject to the
provisions that otherwise toll, for up to two years, the limitations period for a state prisoner to
commence a civil action against a public entity or employee. See Cal. Civ. Proc. § 352.1(b)
(“This section does not apply to any action against a public entity or public employee upon a
cause of action for which a claim is required to be presented . . . .”); Ellis v. City of San Diego,
176F.3d 1183, 1190 (9th Cir. 1999) (dismissing with prejudice plaintiff’s state law claims
against defendant public entities because presentation of the claim to Board was made more than
one year after the accrual of the cause of action).
13
1