Robinson v. Lopez
[…] unusually likely to inflame the jury against the defendant” (id. at p.
172) or “a ‘weak’ case has been joined with a ‘strong’ case, or with
another ‘weak’ case, so that the ‘spillover’ effect of aggregate
evidence on several charges might well alter the outcome of some
or all of the charges” (id. at pp. 172-173), a showing of prejudice
can be made out (ibid.). “[T]he propriety of a ruling on a motion to
sever counts is judged by the information available to the court at
the time the motion is heard.” (People v. Cummings (1993) 4
Cal.4th 1233, 1284.)
[FN 3] Section 954.1 provides: “In cases in which
two or more different offenses of the same class of
crimes or offenses have been charged together in the
same accusatory pleading, or where two or more
accusatory pleadings charging offenses of the same
class of crimes or offenses have been consolidated,
evidence concerning one offense or offenses need
not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses
before the jointly charged offenses may be tried
together before the same trier of fact.
17
18
19
20
We do not consider defendant’s appellate arguments that the Ride
Aid robbery was more inflammatory because a gun was used and
that judicial economy would likely have been served if the charges
were severed. These arguments were not tendered to the trial court