Woolums v. Chavez
[…] F.3d 911, 918 (9th Cir. 2002)); cf. Ylst v. Nunnemaker, 501 U.S. 797, 804 (1991) (explaining
“how federal courts in habeas proceedings are to determine whether an unexplained order . . .
rests primarily on federal law,” and noting that federal courts must start by examining “the last
reasoned opinion on the claim . . . . ”).
5
explanation are presumed to have adopted the reasoning of the lower court.17 This Court gives
the presumed decision of the state court the same AEDPA deference that it would give a
reasoned decision of the state court.18
Woolums has not replied to the answer. 28 U.S.C. § 2248 provides:
The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order
to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as
true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true.
Under § 2248, where there is no denial of the Respondent’s allegations in the answer, or the
denial is merely formal and unsupported by an evidentiary basis, the court must accept
Respondent’s allegations.19 Where a petitioner has not disputed a contention in the response and