CSSS, L.P. v. Sharp
[…] Appellants argue that this court has jurisdiction because this order is final under the irreparable injury doctrine and the pragmatic approach to assessing finality in bankruptcy proceedings. They further argue that the appeal is properly subject to interlocutory review. Under 28 U.S.C. § 158(a), "district courts . . . have jurisdiction to hear appeals . . . with leave of the court, from interlocutory orders and decrees, of bankruptcy judges entered in cases and proceedings referred to the bankruptcy judges under It appears to this court quite odd that district courts review decisions of bankruptcy courts in this manner given that bankruptcy courts are a subsidiary division of district courts.