CSSS, L.P. v. Sharp
[…] Under Fed. R. Bank. 8003(c), "If a required motion for leave to appeal is not filed, but a notice of appeal is timely filed, the district court . . . may consider the notice of appeal as a motion for leave to appeal." The court so considers the notice of appeal in this case. 12 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11."); 28 U.S.C. § 157 ("Each district court may provide that any or all cases under title 11 and any or all proceedings arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 shall be referred to the bankruptcy judges for the district."). Thus, a district court may decide to hear an interlocutory appeal of any order of a bankruptcy court subject only to review by the Court of Appeals for abuse of discretion.