Morfidis v. IndyMac Bank et al
[…] FDIC removed the case to federal court pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(A), which provides "all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the [Federal Deposit Insurance] Corporation, in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States." FDIC filed a notice of removal to this court on July 9, 2010. ECF No. 1. No party has asserted any other basis for federal court jurisdiction over this case. One month later FDIC, as receiver for IndyMac Bank filed a motion to dismiss the claims against IndyMac Bank.