Zochlinski v. Regents of the University of California, et al
[…] Wong v. Tai Jing, 189 Cal. App. 4th 1354 (Ct. App. 2010) (citing (Taus v. 12 Loftus, 40 Cal.4th 683, 720 (2007)). California Civil Code § 44 defines “defamation” as either 13 libel or slander. California Civil Code § 46 defines slander as: 14 [A] false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, and also communications by radio or any mechanical or other means which: 15 1. Charges any person with crime, or with having been indicted, convicted, or punished for crime; 16 17 2. Imputes in him the present existence of an infectious, contagious, or loathsome disease; 18 19 3. Tends directly to injure him in respect to his office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profits; 20 21 22 23 4. Imputes to him impotence or a want of chastity; or 24 5. Which, by natural consequence, causes actual damage. 25 26 27 28 6 Specifically, plaintiff alleges the following in his first amended complaint: “On January 24, 2009, Plaintiff Zochlinski was informed of the slanders made by Oakley and Jones against his person. This information was provided by Prof.