In Defense of Animals et al v. United States Department of the Interior et al
[…] 4
Pls.’ Reply, 46:20-25.
The EA contains an extensive discussion on the effects of
5 wild horses and burros on riparian and wetland sites and explains
6 how the BLM determined that certain of those impacts were
7 attributable to wild horses and burros rather than livestock.
8 AR 15494-15502.
The RFAs were expressly referred to in the body
9 of the EA, and the results of the assessments were duly
10 summarized.
11 As the government notes, NEPA’s implementing regulations
12 encourage agencies to incorporate material by reference,
13 particularly in an EIS.
See 40 C.F.R. § 1500.4(j); § 1502.21
14 (“Agencies shall incorporate material into an [EIS] by reference
15 when the effect will be to cut down on bulk without impeding
16 agency and public review of the action”).
17
With respect to the BLM’s methodology for obtaining
18 population inventories of the animals, Plaintiffs’ argument that
19 the EA failed to provide adequate information also fails.
First,
20 the EA describes the population data in adequate detail and