PNC Bank v. Smith et al
[…] On default of any term of a 8 preferred ship mortgage, the mortgagee may enforce the preferred mortgage lien in a civil action 9 in rem for a documented vessel, a vessel to be documented, a vessel titled in a state, or a foreign 10 vessel. Id. § 31325(b)(1) (“On default of any term of the preferred mortgage, the mortgagee 11 may– (1) enforce the preferred mortgage lien in a civil action in rem for a documented vessel, a 12 vessel to be documented under chapter 121 of this title, a vessel titled in a State, or a foreign 13 vessel”); see also Capital Bank PLC v.