Johnson v. Dalton et al
[…] 19
accessibility signage and striping “in accordance with the Americans with Disabilities Act of
20
1990 (ADA) and the Americans with Disabilities Act Accessibility Guidelines (ADAAG)
21
contained in 28 CFR Part 36.” Therefore, defendant Johnson would only need to comply with
22
that injunction if it is readily achievable to do so.7
23
7
24
25
26
Moreover, 28 CFR § 36.304(b) specifically lists “Creating designated accessible
parking spaces,” “Installing ramps,” and “Making curb cuts in sidewalks and entrances,” as
examples of “steps to remove barriers.” Also, § 36.304(c) provides that: “A public
accommodation is urged to take measures to comply with the barrier removal requirements of
this section in accordance with the following order of priorities. (1) First, a public
accommodation should take measures to provide access to a place of public accommodation
6
1
Because plaintiff’s allegations are taken as true on default, the court finds that plaintiff
2
has met his initial burden to state a prima facie Title III discrimination claim. Additionally, the
3
court finds that the majority of the Eitel factors weigh in favor of granting default judgment to