Johnson v. Mitchell et al
[…] \\\\\
20
2
21
22
23
24
25
26
Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(f)(2)(C)(ii) provides that “[u]nless federal law provides otherwise, an
individual...may be served at a place not within any judicial district of the United States:...(2) if
there is no internationally agreed means, or if an international agreement allows but does not
specify other means, by a method that is reasonably calculated to give notice:...(C) unless
prohibited by the foreign country’s law, by:..(ii) using any form of mail that the clerk addresses
and sends to the individual and that requires a signed receipt....”
3
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.40 states: “A summons may be served on a person outside
this state in any manner provided by this article or by sending a copy of the summons and of the
complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return
receipt. Service of a summons by this form of mail is deemed complete on the 10th day after
such mailing.”
3
1
Plaintiff believes that service on defendants Berrocal and Arosemena was
2
completed on April 2, 2012 (March 21, 2012 plus the 10 days pursuant to Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §
3
415.40).4 Nevertheless, out of abundance of caution, plaintiff requests leave to serve both
4