Alturas Indian Rancheria v. Salazar, et al
[…] 13
applicable to the contract requests, even though such
14
identification was required by the applicable federal
15
regulations, the Tribe has made it impossible to hold defendants
16
in contempt for failing to pay such costs.
17
18
The Tribe’s motion to enforce the judgment and for contempt
is therefore DENIED.
19
IT IS SO ORDERED.
20
DATED:
November 22, 2013.
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
9
“ISDA mandates that the Secretary shall pay the full
amount of ‘contract support costs’ incurred by tribes in
performing their contracts.” Salazar, 132 S. Ct. at 2186; 25
U.S.C. § 450j-1(a)(2) (“There shall be added to the amount
required by paragraph (1) contract support costs which shall
consist of an amount for the reasonable costs for activities
which must be carried on by a tribal organization as a contractor
to ensure compliance with the terms of the contract and prudent
management”).
28
9