Alturas Indian Rancheria v. Salazar, et al
[…] Id. B. Subject-Matter Jurisdiction under ISDA This court has "original jurisdiction over any civil action or claim against the appropriate Secretary arising under" ISDA. 25 U.S.C. § 450m-1(a). The instant dispute arises from the Secretary's failure to respond to plaintiff's contract renewal request submitted pursuant to ISDA. ISDA directs BIA, "upon the request of any Indian tribe by 11 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 tribal resolution," to enter into self-determination contracts with a tribal organization. 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(1). "If so authorized by an Indian tribe[,]...a tribal organization may submit a proposal" for such a contract and BIA "shall, within ninety days after receipt of the proposal approve the proposal and award the contract" unless BIA "provides written notification to the applicant that contains of five a specific valid finding for that clearly the demonstrates" one reasons declining contract renewal. Id. § 450f(a)(2).