Alturas Indian Rancheria v. Salazar, et al
[…] (Defs.' Mem. Supp. Dismiss at 4; Pls.' Mem. Supp. Op. 7.) On February 19, 2010, the BIA Regional Director issued a letter to the Del Rosas clarifying that, while their appeal was pending, the BIA would continue, in the interim, to recognize the Tribe's governing body as constituted prior to the governance dispute for purposes of government-to-government relations. (Pls.' Mem. Supp. Op. 7. (citing Pls.' Exhibit I).) Plaintiffs allege that the February 19 letter constituted a decision by the BIA Regional Director that went into effect on or around March 19, 2010 pursuant to 25 C.F.R. 2.6(b) -- which states that BIA official's decisions "shall be effective when the time for filing a notice of appeal has expired" if no appeal has been filed -- because the Del Rosa group appealed only the BIA Regional Director's January 29 decision. Id.