Holland v. TD Ameritrade, Inc.
[…] 11
“The CLRA was enacted ‘to protect consumers against unfair and deceptive
12
business practices and to provide efficient and economical procedures to secure such
13
protection.’” McKell v. Washington Mut., Inc., 49 Cal. Rptr. 3d 227, 253 (Cal. Ct. App. 2006)
14
(quoting Cal. Civ. Code § 1760). The CLRA makes unlawful certain “unfair methods of
15
competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices undertaken by any person in a transaction
16
intended to result or which results in the sale or lease of goods or services to any consumer.”
17
Cal. Civ. Code § 1770(a). “Goods” are defined as “tangible chattels bought or leased for use
18
primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(a). “Services”
19
are defined as “work, labor, and services for other than a commercial or business use, including
20
services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(b).
21
The court already determined that plaintiff cannot state a claim regarding the
22
“goods” provided by defendants, as they are not tangible chattels. The court only allowed
23