Atkins v. Lewis
[…] 16
See Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the U.S. Dist. Courts, Rule 2(c) (2011);
Mayle v. Felix, 545 U.S. 644, 655-56 (2005).
17
Silva v. Woodford, 279 F.3d 825, 835 (9th Cir. 2002).
18
This is consistent with the general rule that review by a habeas court is limited to the
record that is before the state court that adjudicated the claims. Cullen v. Pinholster, 131 S. Ct.
1388, 1398-99 (2011); see Townsend v. Sain, 372 U.S. 293, 312-13, 319 (1963), overruled on
other grounds by Keeney v. Tamayo-Reyes, 504 U.S. 1 (1992), superceded in part by statute, 28
U.S.C. 2254(e)(2) (1996).
5
Atkins has also failed to file a Traverse. 28 U.S.C. § 2248 provides:
The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order
to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as
true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true.
Under § 2248, where there is no denial of the Respondent’s allegations in the answer, or the
denial is merely formal and unsupported by an evidentiary basis, the court must accept
Respondent’s allegations.19 Where a petitioner has not disputed a contention in the response and