Mugomoke v. Curda et al
[…] 10
adjudication of adjustment of residency status.” Dong, 513 F. Supp. 2d at 1166. “Title 8 C.F.R.
11
§ 103.2(b)(18) is not a blanket authority to indefinitely withhold adjudication for adjustment of
12
status. Section 103.2(b)(18) allows for the withholding of adjudication, for specified intervals,
13
upon compliance with specific procedural requirements. Absent such compliance, judicial
14
review is not precluded.” Id. at 1168. Furthermore, 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(i) states that an I-485
15
applicant “shall be notified of the decision of the director and, if the application is denied, the
16
reasons for denial.” Gianni v. Curda, No. 2:07-cv-1478 GEB KJM, 2008 WL 479991, at *2
17
(E.D. Cal. Feb. 19, 2008).
18
Under either the default rule of § 555(b) or a non-discretionary duty imposed by
19
8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(5)(i) and 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(18), the USCIS has a duty to decide I-485