Crockett v. Barnes
[…] I’ve informed [defendant] of that fact.” The court then relieved Hammonds as counsel and proceeded to sentencing. Relying mainly on provisions of the Rules of Professional Conduct, civil cases from our state dealing with attorney conflicts of interest, and a handful of outof-state cases, defendant contends the judgment must be reversed because the prosecutor “had a conflict and represented an adverse interest to a former client who was also a party.” Despite defendant’s failure to point it out, our Penal Code provides guidance regarding when a prosecutor should be recused. (§ 1424.) Specifically, a motion to recuse a prosecutor “may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of 11 interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.” (§ 1424, subd. (a)(1).) There is nothing in this record that shows such a conflict. Before becoming a prosecutor, Popkes met once with defendant for a few moments while representing him on a parole violation that occurred approximately two years before the crimes charged in this case.