Fasugbe et al v. 1524948 Alberta LTD
[…] 17
misrepresent the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification
18
of Defendants’ goods or services” and “misrepresenting the
19
affiliation, connection, or association with, or certification
20
by, third party news organizations and others in relation to
21
Defendants’ products.”
22
Cal. Civ. Code § 1770.
Plaintiffs’ CLRA claim is
(FAC ¶ 73.)
“Claims under the CLRA require proof of causation,
23
reliance and damages.”
Campion v. Old Republic Home Prot. Co.,
24
Inc., --- F.R.D. ----, ----, 2011 WL 42759, at *16 (S.D. Cal.
25
2011); see Cal. Civ. Code § 1780(a) (“Any consumer who suffers
26
any damage as a result of the use or employment by any person of
27
a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by [California
28
Civil Code] Section 1770 may bring an action against that
13
1
person.”); Henderson v. Gruma Corp., No. CV 10–04173, 2011 WL
2
1362188, at *6 (C.D. Cal. Apr. 11, 2011) (“The CLRA requires a
3
demonstration of actual reliance for standing purposes.”); Cattie
4
v. Wal–Mart Stores, Inc., 504 F. Supp. 2d 939, 946 (S.D. Cal.
5