Fasugbe et al v. 1524948 Alberta LTD
[…] Civ. Code § 1770. Plaintiffs’ CLRA claim is (FAC ¶ 73.) “Claims under the CLRA require proof of causation, 23 reliance and damages.” Campion v. Old Republic Home Prot. Co., 24 Inc., --- F.R.D. ----, ----, 2011 WL 42759, at *16 (S.D. Cal. 25 2011); see Cal. Civ. Code § 1780(a) (“Any consumer who suffers 26 any damage as a result of the use or employment by any person of 27 a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by [California 28 Civil Code] Section 1770 may bring an action against that 13 1 person.”); Henderson v. Gruma Corp., No. CV 10–04173, 2011 WL 2 1362188, at *6 (C.D. Cal. Apr. 11, 2011) (“The CLRA requires a 3 demonstration of actual reliance for standing purposes.”); Cattie 4 v.