Moore v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] At step one, the ALJ found that plaintiff had not 6 engaged in substantial gainful employment since April 1, 2007, the alleged date of onset of 7 disability. (AR 14.) At step two, the ALJ concluded that plaintiff had the “severe” impairments 8 of: “degenerative disc disease of the lumbar spine, depression, and obesity.” (AR 14.) At step 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 Income is paid to disabled persons with low income. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1382 et seq. Under both benefit schemes, the term “disability” is defined, in part, as an “inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity” due to “any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 423(d)(1)(A), 1382c(a)(3)(A). A five-step sequential evaluation governs eligibility for benefits. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520, 404.1571-1576, 416.920, 416.971-976; see also Bowen v. Yuckert, 482 U.S. 137, 140-42 (1987).