Scott v. McDonald
[…] the defendant fled or tried to flee cannot prove guilt by itself.
15
16
17
18
RT 1314.
19
Petitioner contends that the instruction was given in error because there was no substantial
20
evidence that he fled immediately after the commission of the crime. Petitioner contends further
21
that the erroneous instruction prejudiced him. ECF No. 38 at 91-97.
22
B. The Clearly Established Federal Law
23
A claim that the state court misapplied state law is not cognizable in a federal habeas
24
action. Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 67-68 (1991). Erroneous jury instructions do not
25
16
26
27
28
Section 1127c provides: “In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a
defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as
follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is
accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a
fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to
which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further
instruction on the subject of flight need be given.”
32
1
support federal habeas relief unless the infirm instruction so infected the entire trial that the
2
resulting conviction violates due process. Id. at 72 (citing Cupp v. Naughten, 414 U.S. 141, 147
3
(1973)). See also Donnelly v. DeChristoforo, 416 U.S. 637, 643 (1974) (“‘[I]t must be
4