Louie v. California Judical Council et al
[…] 26
by the Trustee, this Court issued a related case order (Doc. #28)
27
relating eleven other ADA cases pending before the district court,
28
all before this Court.
Most or all of the cases
On September 22, 2011, upon application
The Trustee now moves to refer this case to
2
1
the Bankruptcy Court (Doc. #23).
2
Counsel and Sacramento County Superior Court oppose the motion
3
(Doc. #31).
4
Trustee’s Motion (Doc. #33).
Lien Claimant Cable Gallagher does not oppose the
5
6
7
8
II.
A.
Defendants California Judicial
OPINION
Legal Standard
1.
Referral to Bankruptcy Court
28 U.S.C. § 1334(b) provides that federal courts shall have
9
“original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings
10
arising under title 11, or arising in or related to a case under
11
title 11.”
12
Supreme Court described the scope of “related to” jurisdiction
13
under Section 1334(b):
14
15
16
17
In Celotex Corp. v. Edwards, 514 U.S. 300 (1995), the
Proceedings “related to” the bankruptcy include
(1) causes of action owned by the debtor which become