Saunders v. The Law Offices of Elaine Van Beveren et al
[…] 16
customs, or practices of the County or County actors; he was aggrieved, if at all, by an arm of the
17
State of California and State actors. Accordingly, the County is not the proper defendant insofar
18
as plaintiff’s Monell claim is concerned, and the undersigned recommends that plaintiff’s claim
19
against the County be dismissed with prejudice.
20
21
B.
Plaintiff’s Claim Alleged Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3) Is Subject to Dismissal
Finally, the undersigned addresses plaintiff’s second claim for relief, which is
22
alleged pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3). (See Second Am. Compl. ¶¶ 44-48.) In relevant part,
23
42 U.S.C. § 1985(3) prohibits conspiracies “for the purpose of depriving, either directly or
24
indirectly, any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal
25
privileges and immunities under the laws; or for the purpose of preventing or hindering the
26
constituted authorities of any State or Territory from giving or securing to all persons within such
13
1
State or Territory the equal protection of the laws . . . .” Plaintiff alleges a conspiracy by the Van
2
Beveren Defendants and the County to violate plaintiff’s civil rights, and this claim is based on
3
the same factual allegations as plaintiff’s first claim for relief. In short, the undersigned
4