Saunders v. The Law Offices of Elaine Van Beveren et al
[…] 16
also Manistee Town Ctr. v. City of Glendale, 227 F.3d 1090, 1095 (9th Cir. 2000) (“A cause of
17
action under the first clause of § 1985(3) cannot survive a motion to dismiss absent an allegation
18
of class-based animus.”).6 Instead, plaintiff expressly alleges that defendants conspired to
19
violate, and violated, his First Amendment rights as “retaliation for lawfully petitioning the
20
21
22
23
5
More generally, a plaintiff must plead and prove the following four elements to bring a
successful claim pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3): “(1) a conspiracy; (2) for the purpose of depriving,
either directly or indirectly, any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of
equal privileges and immunities under the laws; and (3) an act in furtherance of this conspiracy;
(4) whereby a person is either injured in his person or property or deprived of any right or privilege
of a citizen of the United States.” Sever, 978 F.2d at 1536.
24
6
25
26
In Orin, the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals stated: “To prove a violation of § 1985(3), Orin
must show ‘some racial, or perhaps otherwise class-based, invidiously discriminatory animus behind
the conspirators’ action.’” 272 F.3d at 1217 (quoting Griffin v.