United States of America v. Molen et al
[…] As a result, 8 Mr. Molen contends that the defendants against whom the IRS imposed or assessed taxes and 9 penalties never had taxable income or incurred associated liabilities and were under no obligation 10 to file tax returns or other tax forms.5 11 Mr. Molen’s argument is plainly at odds with Congress’s legislative declaration 12 that “United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of 13 Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and 14 dues.” 31 U.S.C. § 5103; see also 12 U.S.C. § 411 (providing that federal reserve notes “shall be 15 obligations of the United States and shall be receivable by all national and member banks and 16 Federal reserve banks and for all taxes, customs, and other public dues”). Additionally, Mr. 17 Molen’s argument that federal reserve notes are not taxable legal tender has been thoroughly 18 rejected by the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals as “frivolous.” See, e.g., Knigge v.