United States of America v. Molen et al
[…] with the territorial jurisdiction of the trial court or (2) capable of accurate and ready determination
by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned.” Fed. R. Evid. 201(b). The
court can also take judicial notice of matters of public record, such as pleadings in another action and
records and reports of administrative bodies. Emrich v. Touche Ross & Co., 846 F.2d 1190 (9th Cir.
1988).
5
1
undersigned has reviewed the statutes and cases upon which the Molens appear to rely, and those
2
authorities are described below.
3
Section 1507 provides, in full:
4
A document required by section 1505(a) of this title to be
published in the Federal Register is not valid as against a person
who has not had actual knowledge of it until the duplicate originals
or certified copies of the document have been filed with the Office
of the Federal Register and a copy made available for public
inspection as provided by section 1503 of this title. Unless
otherwise specifically provided by statute, filing of a document,
required or authorized to be published by section 1505 of this title,
except in cases where notice by publication is insufficient in law, is
sufficient to give notice of the contents of the document to a person
subject to or affected by it. The publication in the Federal Register
of a document creates a rebuttable presumption –
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
(1) that it was duly issued, prescribed, or promulgated;
(2) that it was filed with the Office of the Federal Register and
made available for public inspection at the day and hour stated in
the printed notation;
(3) that the copy contained in the Federal Register is a true copy of
the original; and
(4) that all requirements of this chapter and the regulations