Becker et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA, Inc. et al
[…] Additionally, plaintiff has not
11
argued any persuasive basis for leave to add these claims in his moving papers. Similarly, the
12
facts alleged in support of this new claim appear to have been available to plaintiff when he filed
13
14
15
7
Relevant to plaintiff’s purported claim, 12 C.F.R. §§ 560.101(a)-(b)(1)(i) require savings
associations to adopt and maintain written policies establishing limits and standards for extensions
of credit secured by real estate liens, which must be consistent with “safe and sound banking
practices.” In regards to California Civil Code § 2923.6, that code section provides:
16
17
18
19
20
21
(a) The Legislature finds and declares that any duty servicers may have to
maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing agreements is
owed to all parties in a loan pool, or to all investors under a pooling and
servicing agreement, not to any particular party in the loan pool or investor
under a polling and servicing agreement, and that a servicer acts in the best
interests of all parties to the loan pool or investors in the pooling and
servicing agreement if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or
workout plan for which both of the following apply:
(1) The loan is in payment default, or payment default is reasonably
foreseeable.
22
23
(2) Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout plan
exceeds the anticipated recovery through foreclosure on a net present value
basis.
24
25
26
(b) It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgagee, beneficiary, or
authorized agent offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if
such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other
authority.
9
1
his First Amended Complaint, and plaintiff has not explained why he delayed until now to add
2
such a claim. Moreover, in terms of the futility of the proposed amendment, California Civil
3
Code § 2923.6 does not create a private right of action. See, e.g., Rodriguez v. JP Morgan Chase
4