In Re: Turturici
[…] 7
Bebensee-Wong v. Federal Natl. Mortg. Assn. (In re Bebensee-Wong), 248 B.R. 820, 822
8
(B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2000) (“In California and other jurisdictions that utilize a typical race-notice
9
recording statute, prepetition foreclosure sales have been avoided when the debtor ‘won the race
10
to the courthouse’ by filing bankruptcy after the sale occurred but before the foreclosure trustee’s
11
deed was recorded. [] [T]he California legislature in 1993 responded to the frustration expressed
12
by lenders and foreclosure trustees by amended California Civil Code § 2924h(c).”). Section
13
2924h(c) reads as follows:
14
[T]he trustee’s sale shall be deemed final upon the acceptance of
the last and highest bid, and shall be deemed perfected as of 8 a.m.
on the actual date of sale if the trustee’s deed is recorded within 15
calendar days after the sale, or the next business day following the
15th day if the county recorder in which the property is located is
closed on the 15th day.6
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
5
While appellants’ situation is not uncommon, the bankruptcy judge’s bafflement was
justified insofar as appellants relied on a theory that, as articulated by appellee, “the foreclosure