Seeboth v. Mayberg et al
[…] 12
commitment trial must commence.” See Carmony v. Hunter, Civ. No. 03-927, 2006 WL
13
3762110, at *13 (E.D. Cal. Dec. 20, 2006), report and recommendation adopted by, 2007 WL
14
2904090 (E.D. Cal. Oct. 1, 2007).
15
At trial, the individual is entitled to “the assistance of counsel, to the right to retain
16
experts or professional persons to perform an examination on his or her behalf, and to have
17
access to all relevant medical and psychological records and reports.” CAL. WELF. & INST . CODE
18
§ 6603(a). Either party may demand and receive trial by jury. See id. § 6603(a)-(b). The trier of
19
fact “shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent
20
predator.” Id. § 6604. If it is determined that the person is a sexually violent predator, “the
21
person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the State Department of
22
Mental Health for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility designated by the
23
Director of Mental Health.”1 Id. Once committed, a person found to be a sexually violent
24
25
26
1
In 2006, Proposition 83 amended the SVPA. Proposition 83 changed the term of the
resulting commitment from two years as mandated under the original SVPA to an indeterminate
term. See People v.