PS (SS) Gibbons v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] 12
reside as husband and wife, they shall be so considered for purposes of this title notwithstanding
13
any other provision of this section.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(d)(2). Under the applicable regulations,
14
the agency “will consider someone to be your spouse (and therefore consider you to be married)
15
for SSI purposes if [. . .] [y]ou and an unrelated person of the opposite sex are living together in
16
the same household at or after the time you apply for SSI benefits, and you both lead people to
17
believe that you are husband and wife.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1806(a)(3). If more than one person
18
can be considered an individual’s spouse based on the Act and the agency’s regulations, the
19
agency “will consider the person you are presently living with to be your spouse for SSI
20
purposes.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1806(b). Further, the applications provide that when a claimant
21
applies for SSI benefits, the “general rule” is that “proof is unnecessary” when it comes to marital
22
status. 20 C.F.R. § 1821(a) (“If you tell us you are married we will consider you married unless