PS (SS) Gibbons v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Under the applicable regulations, 14 the agency “will consider someone to be your spouse (and therefore consider you to be married) 15 for SSI purposes if [. . .] [y]ou and an unrelated person of the opposite sex are living together in 16 the same household at or after the time you apply for SSI benefits, and you both lead people to 17 believe that you are husband and wife.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1806(a)(3). If more than one person 18 can be considered an individual’s spouse based on the Act and the agency’s regulations, the 19 agency “will consider the person you are presently living with to be your spouse for SSI 20 purposes.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1806(b).