Bridgewater v. Cate, et al
[…] 6
comply with GCA. See Karim-Panahi v. L.A. Police Dep’t, 839 F.2d 621, 627 (9th Cir. 1988).
7
In this case, even assuming for the sake of argument that plaintiff’s amended
8
complaint states a cognizable negligence claim under state law, plaintiff has not alleged that he
9
complied with the GCA claim requirement. Nor would plaintiff be able to submit such a claim at
10
this late stage because his negligence claim accrued no later than 2009 and would be subject to
11
dismissal in any event. See Cal. Gov’t. Code § 911.2 (a claimant must have submitted any such
12
claim “not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action.”).
13
14
Accordingly, defendants’ motion to dismiss plaintiff’s state law claims for failure
to allege compliance with the GCA should be granted.
15
CONCLUSION
16
For the reasons set forth above, IT IS HEREBY RECOMMENDED that:
17
1. Defendants’ motion to dismiss (Doc. No. 25) be granted;
18