McCain v. Stockton Police Department et al
[…] 2
backpack in car, initiated after arrest but before the tow truck arrived, was a proper inventory
3
search).
4
Here, plaintiff was pulled over for driving without proper license plates and did
5
not produce a valid driver’s license upon request. Plaintiff admits in the FAC that the Vehicle
6
was not registered and that she does not have a current driver’s license. (FAC ¶¶ 74, 75.)
7
Therefore, not only was the traffic stop reasonable under the Fourth Amendment, but the officers
8
were also justified in impounding plaintiff’s vehicle under the facts alleged. California Vehicle
9
Code section 14602.6(a)(1) states:
10
11
Whenever a peace officer determines that a person was driving a
vehicle while his or her driving privilege was suspended or
revoked ... the peace officer may either immediately arrest that
person and cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle....
12
13
Cal. Veh. Code § 14602.6(a)(1). The California statute is entirely consistent with the Fourth
14
Amendment, which allows impoundment of the vehicle when “the driver’s violation of a vehicle
15