Gemini Insurance Company v. Western Marine Insurance Services Corporation
[…] 5
have placed Gemini on alert for possible misrepresentations by Wesco. Scottsdale Exs. 7, 9.
6
Western Marine’s lack of inquiry did not waive Gemini’s right to rescission.
7
Gemini still had the right to rescind when later information revealed prior damage and losses up
8
until the commencement of the Underlying Action. Cole v. Calaway, 140 Cal. App. 2d 340,
9
347-48 (1956) (under California law, rescission must occur before an action on the policy and
10
within a reasonable time from discovering an error in the policy; citing to Cal. Civ. Code § 1691
11
(“to effect a rescission a party to the contract must, promptly upon discovering the facts which
12
entitle him to rescind”) and Cal. Ins. Code § 650 (“Whenever a right to rescind a contract of
13
insurance is given to the insurer by any provision of this part such right may be exercised at any
14
time previous to the commencement of an action on the contract.”)). Though Pojman and Wollitz
15