Gemini Insurance Company v. Western Marine Insurance Services Corporation
[…] 17
18
party complaint is barred by the Rooker-Feldman doctrine; and that the causes of action for
19
/////
20
/////
21
22
23
24
25
26
[sic] Insurance Company’s 4th Amended Cross-Complaint. Research Specialists, Inc. is entitled
to its costs of suit.” RSI RJN, Ex. 1.
4
Under section 877 of the California Code of Civil Procedure, when a release or
dismissal is “given in good faith” to “one or more of a number of tortfeasors claimed to be liable
for the same tort,” the release “shall discharge the tortfeasor to whom it is given from all liability
for any contribution to any other tortfeasors.” Section 877.6(a) provides that any party to an
action “shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by
the plaintiff and one or more alleged tortfeasors.”
8
1
equitable relief and for breach of contract do not state claims. Westmar opposes the motion, but
2
addresses only RSI’s res judicata claim.5
3
“In California, res judicata precludes a plaintiff from litigating a claim if the claim
4