Robinson et al v. KIA Motors America, Inc.
[…] free of charge via the electronic display system in the
courtroom.
See id. at 1087 (denying costs for demonstrative
exhibits in part because “they could have been presented to the
jury free of charge via the electronic display system in the
20
courtroom”).
KIA knew or should have known that it could use the
court’s audio/visual resources to display electronic
demonstrative exhibits well before KIA incurred the cost of
having its demonstrative exhibits made.
See ECF Nos. 129, 159-
17.
G.
Docket Fees.
KIA seeks to recover $20.00 in docket fees pursuant to
28 U.S.C. § 1920(5) and 28 U.S.C. § 1923.
Section 1923(a) provides:
See ECF No. 159.
“Attorney’s and proctor’s docket fees
in courts of the United States may be taxed as costs as follows:
$20 on trial or final hearing (including a default judgment
whether entered by the court or by the clerk) in civil, criminal,
or admiralty cases[.]”
Lisa Robinson has not objected to the
taxation of this cost.
This court grants KIA’s request to
recover its docket fees of $20.00.
H.
Other Fees.
Finally, KIA seeks $544.50 for the filing of its Answer
in Sacramento County Superior Court before it removed the case to
federal court.