Robinson et al v. KIA Motors America, Inc.
[…] Robinson’s name, and Mr. Robinson’s name,
8
respectively, and seeking production on April 27, 2011. Plaintiffs allege that these subpoenas
9
were not signed by a judicial officer.
10
DISCUSSION
11
California takes the privacy rights of its citizens seriously, especially where
12
information is sought concerning consumer activities. The statute expressly references the
13
records sought here. In order to obtain such information, the seeker must follow strict
14
procedures. The information here is protected from disclosure by California law, Cal. Code Civ.
15
P. § 1985.3, which provides in pertinent part:
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
(b) Prior to the date called for in the subpoena duces tecum for the
production of personal records, the subpoenaing party shall serve
or cause to be served on the consumer whose records are being
sought a copy of the subpoena duces tecum, of the affidavit
supporting the issuance of the subpoena, if any, and of the notice
described in subdivision (e), and proof of service as indicated in
paragraph (1) of subdivision (c). This service shall be made as
follows:
****
(c) Prior to the production of the records, the subpoenaing party
shall do either of the following:
(1) Serve or cause to be served upon the witness a proof of
personal service or of service by mail attesting to compliance with
subdivision (b).
(2) Furnish the witness a written authorization to release the
records signed by the consumer or by his or her attorney of record.
The witness may presume that any attorney purporting to sign the
authorization on behalf of the consumer acted with the consent of
the consumer, and that any objection to release of records is
2
1
waived.
****
(f) A subpoena duces tecum for personal records maintained by a
telephone corporation which is a public utility, as defined in
Section 216 of the Public Utilities Code, shall not be valid or
effective unless it includes a consent to release, signed by the
consumer whose records are requested, as required by Section
2891 of the Public Utilities Code.
****
(k) Failure to comply with this section shall be sufficient basis for
the witness to refuse to produce the personal records sought by a
subpoena duces tecum.
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
The threshold issue is the extent to which this formal statement of California
policy should be respected by federal courts. Assuming initially that the California statute
10
encompasses a mere “privilege” not to produce certain information, the undersigned is bound by
11