Sceper v. Thai Cafe, et al
[…] 3
were resolved by way of default judgment, the court finds that this amount is unreasonable to
4
prepare what is obviously a form motion. The court recommends reducing this amount by 2.8
5
hours to allow 3 hours for these tasks.
6
7
In summary, the court recommends that plaintiff recover attorneys fees in the
amount of $2,475.00.
8
9
10
Plaintiff seeks costs totaling $477.25. The court finds that such costs are
permitted under 42 U.S.C. §§ 12188(a)(1) and 2000a-3(a) and that the costs requested are
reasonable.
11
Finally, plaintiff seeks injunctive relief pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(2),
12
which mandates injunctive relief for violations of the Americans with Disabilities Act that “shall
13
include an order to alter facilities to make such facilities readily accessible to and usable to
14
individuals with disabilities to the extent required by this subchapter.” The court finds that such
15
injunctive relief is appropriate in this case.
16
///
17
///
18
///
19
///
20
///
21
///
22
///
23
///
24
///
25
///
26
///
5
1
Based on the foregoing, the undersigned recommends that:
2
1.
Plaintiff’s motion for default judgment (Doc. 15) be granted;
3
2.