Haller v. Biter
[…] offenses in the same jurisdiction and (3) sentences imposed for
commission of the same crimes in other jurisdictions. (Harmelin v.
Michigan (1991) 501 U.S. 957, 1005, 111 S. Ct. 2680, 2707, 115
L. Ed.2d 836, 871 [sentence of life in prison without possibility of
parole, for possessing 672 grams of cocaine, was not cruel and
unusual punishment].) “[I]t is only in the rare case where a
comparison of the crime committed and the sentence imposed
leads to an inference of gross disproportionality that the second and
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
6
Section 3046 provides in part:
“(a) No prisoner imprisoned under a life sentence may be paroled
until he or she has served the greater of the following: [¶] (1) A
term of at least seven calendar years. [¶] (2) A term as established
pursuant to any other provision of law that establishes a minimum
term or minimum period of confinement under a life sentence
before eligibility for parole.
“(b) If two or more life sentences are ordered to run consecutively
to each other pursuant to Section 669, no prisoner so imprisoned
may be paroled until he or she has served the term specified in
subdivision (a) on each of the life sentences that are ordered to run
consecutively . . . .”
16
1
third criteria come into play.” (People v. Meeks (2004) 123 Cal.
App.4th 695, 707, 20 Cal. Rptr.3d 445, citing Harmelin v.
Michigan, supra, 501 U.S. 957 at p. 1005, 111 S. Ct. at p. 2707,
115 L. Ed.2d at pp. 871–872 (conc. opn. of Kennedy, J.).)
2
3