English v. Ives
[…] Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”) of the BOP’s individualized RDAP determinations made
19
pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3621.”2 Id. at 1225. The court explained:
There is no ambiguity in the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 3625. The
plain language of this statute specifies that the judicial review
provisions of the APA, 5 U.S.C. §§ 701–706, do not apply to “any
determination, decision, or order” made pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§
3621–3625. The BOP has authority to manage inmate drug
treatment programs, including RDAP, by virtue of 18 U.S.C. §
3621. To find that prisoners can bring habeas petitions under 28
U.S.C. § 2241 to challenge the BOP's discretionary determinations
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
2
18 U.S.C. § 3625 provides that “the provisions of sections 554 and 555 and 701
through 706 of title 5, United States Code, do not apply to the making of any determination,
decision, or order under this subchapter.
8
1
4
made pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3621 would be inconsistent with the
language of 18 U.S.C. § 3625. Accordingly, any substantive
decision by the BOP to admit a particular prisoner into RDAP, or
to grant or deny a sentence reduction for completion of the