Louie v. Stomer Family 2000 Revocable Trust et al
[…] 23
to set aside the dismissal of the action, contending that plaintiff had failed to obtain Sadur’s
24
consent to a settlement and dismissal of plaintiff’s claims against defendants. (ECF No. 52.)
25
Sadur noted that Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 64 provides that in a federal action, “every
26
remedy is available that, under the law of the state where the court is located, provides for seizing
27
a person or property to secure satisfaction of the potential judgment.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 64. In turn,
28
California Civil Procedure Code section 708.440 states, in part, that “no compromise, dismissal,
1
1
settlement, or satisfaction of the pending action… may be entered into by or on behalf of the
2
judgment debtor, without the written consent of the judgment creditor or authorization by order of
3
the court….” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.440(a). Thus, Sadur argued that because Sadur’s
4
consent to the settlements and dismissal was not obtained, the district judge’s prior dismissal of
5
the action was improper.
6