Lyons v. Folsom Mercy Hospital
[…] 22
disregarded a serious risk to plaintiff’s health or safety, summary judgment is warranted for
23
defendant on plaintiff’s Fourteenth Amendment due process claim (premised on Eighth
24
Amendment standards). See generally Toguchi v. Chung, 391 F.3d 1051, 1056-60 (9th Cir.
25
2004) (analyzing objective and subjective Eighth Amendment standards).
26
////
9
1
Moreover, as defendants contend, under state law, Browning is immune from
2
liability for his decision to book plaintiff into the Sacramento County Jail, rather than place him
3
on a 5150 hold. See Cal. Govt. Code § 856(a)(1) (“Neither a public entity nor a public employee
4
acting within the scope of his employment is liable for any injury resulting from determining in
5
accordance with any applicable enactment: (1) Whether to confine a person for mental illness or
6
addiction.”). Liability may attach only for “injury proximately caused by his negligent or
7
wrongful act or omission in carrying out or failing to carry out: (1) A determination to confine or
8
not to confine a person for mental illness or addiction.” Cal. Govt. Code § 856(c)(1). Because
9