Tandel v. County of Sacramento, et al
[…] 28
///
28
1
2
E.
Tenth Claim for Relief: Negligence Against Defendants Jacoby and
Medeiros
3
The Tort Claims Act establishes the general rule that “public employees are liable
4
for their torts except as otherwise provided by statute.” Caldwell v. Montoya, 10 Cal. 4th
5
972, 980 (1995). Here, Plaintiff asserts a claim of relief based on negligence against
6
Defendants Jacoby and Medeiros. There is no statute that generally prohibits a claim of
7
negligence by a prisoner against the guards. However, California Government Code
8
section 845.6 applies to prisoners’ claims arising from a public employee’s failure to
9
provide medical care. Lawson v. Superior Court, 180 Cal. App. 4th 1372, 1383 (2010).
10
A public employee is not “liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the
11
employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody,” unless “the
12
employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate
13
medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.” Cal.
14
Gov. Code § 845.6. Therefore, public “employees are immune from claims based on
15