Grant v. United States of America, et al
[…] 18
allegations as true, it contains ‘enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its
19
face.’” Coto Settlement v. Eisenberg, 593 F.3d 1031, 1034 (9th Cir. 2010) (quoting Ashcroft v.
20
Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. 1937, 1949 (2009)). “‘A claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads
21
factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable
22
for the misconduct alleged.’” Caviness v. Horizon Cmty. Learning Ctr., Inc., 590 F.3d 806, 812
23
24
25
26
3
Regarding exemplary damages, California Civil Code § 1798.53 provides: “In any
successful action brought under this section, the complainant, in addition to any special or general
damages awarded, shall be awarded a minimum of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in
exemplary damages as well as attorney’s fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred in the
suit.”
5
1
(9th Cir. 2010) (quoting Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1949). The court accepts all of the facts alleged in
2
the complaint as true and construes them in the light most favorable to the plaintiff. Corrie v.
3
Caterpillar, 503 F.3d 974, 977 (9th Cir. 2007).