Grant v. United States of America, et al
[…] Civ. Code § 1798.53)
Plaintiff’s sixth claim for relief, asserted only against Ms. Pickett, alleges a
25
violation of plaintiff’s privacy rights pursuant to California Civil Code § 1798.53. Plaintiff
26
alleges that Ms. Pickett, in her official capacity as an employee of Mercury, illegally obtained
17
1
and intentionally disclosed “plaintiff’s personal, confidential and individually identifiable health
2
information” to Mercury’s attorney, John P. Hallisy, without plaintiff’s consent or lawful
3
process. (See Compl. ¶¶ 79, 89, 92.)
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Section 1798.53, which is part of California’s Information Privacy Act of 1977,
provides in pertinent part:
Any person, other than an employee of the state or of a local government
agency acting solely in his or her official capacity, who intentionally
discloses information, not otherwise public, which they know or should
reasonably know was obtained from personal information maintained by a
state agency or from “records” within a “system of records” (as these
terms are defined in the Federal Privacy Act of 1974 (P.L. 93-579;
5 U.S.C. 552a)) maintained by a federal government agency, shall be
subject to a civil action, for invasion of privacy, by the individual to whom
the information pertains.
11
Cal. Civ.