Grant v. United States of America, et al
[…] No. 80-1 [“SUF”] 1; Declaration of 14 Suzanne C. Will, Dkt. No. 80-5 [“Will Decl.”] ¶¶ 2, 5.) This collection activity assists with the 15 funding of VA medical care for veterans. (SUF 1; Will Decl. ¶¶ 2, 15.) 16 //// 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 5 42 U.S.C. § 2651 provides, in part, that “[i]n any case in which the United States is authorized or required by law to furnish or pay for hospital, medical, surgical, or dental care and treatment (including prostheses and medical appliances) to a person who is injured or suffers a disease...under circumstances creating a tort liability upon some third person...to pay damages therefor, the United States shall have a right to recover (independent of the rights of the injured or diseased person) from said third person, or that person’s insurer, the reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished, to be furnished, paid for, or to be paid for and shall, as to this right be subrogated to any right or claim that the injured or diseased person, his guardian, personal representative, estate, dependents, or survivors has against such third person to the extent of the reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished, to be furnished, paid for, or to be paid for.” 42 U.S.C. § 2651(a). 38 U.S.C. § 1729 provides, in part, that “in any case in which a veteran is furnished care or services under this chapter for a non-service-connected disability..., the United States has the right to recover or collect reasonable charges for such care or services (as