Grant v. United States of America, et al
[…] the United States shall have a right to recover (independent of the rights of the injured or diseased person) from said third person, or that person’s insurer, the reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished, to be furnished, paid for, or to be paid for and shall, as to this right be subrogated to any right or claim that the injured or diseased person, his guardian, personal representative, estate, dependents, or survivors has against such third person to the extent of the reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished, to be furnished, paid for, or to be paid for.” 42 U.S.C. § 2651(a). 38 U.S.C. § 1729 provides, in part, that “in any case in which a veteran is furnished care or services under this chapter for a non-service-connected disability..., the United States has the right to recover or collect reasonable charges for such care or services (as determined by the Secretary) from a third party to the extent that the veteran (or the provider of the care or services) would be eligible to receive payment for such care or services from such third party if the care or services had not been furnished by a department or agency of the United States.” 38 U.S.C. § 1729(a)(1). 4 1 In the collection process as it existed in August 2009, when the alleged violation 2 of plaintiff’s privacy rights occurred, billing staff at the VA’s Health Information Management 3 Service (“HIMS”) would initially identify health care events, i.e. treatments or