Nichols v. Harris
[…] work. Counsel asked Officer Ertola: “What upset [defendant] was
given the fact that his prior sex offense involved a 30-year-old
adult female, the Megan’s Law listed [sic] him as a child molester
caused him to be upset?” The prosecutor objected to the question
due to the parties’ stipulation about the nature of the predicate
offense. The trial court sustained the objection.
11
12
16
17
18
19
20
Defendant argues the trial court erred when it sustained the
objection. He claims Officer Ertola’s answer to the question was
admissible under Evidence Code section 356.7 That statute makes
admissible any other conversation which is necessary to make a
21
22
23
7
24
25
26
Evidence Code section 356 reads: “Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or
writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by
an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act,
declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration,
conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in
evidence.”
10
1
2
3
detached conversation previously admitted into evidence
understood. As the issue at trial was defendant’s credibility,
defendant asserts he was entitled to introduce the remainder of
Officer Ertola’s conversation with him in order to blunt the