Roberson v. People of the State of California
[…] developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the
48
See Smith v. Mahoney, 611 F.3d 978, 996 (9th Cir. 2010), cert. denied, 131 S. Ct. 461
(2010) (a court is not required in a capital case to consider the fact that co-defendants did not
receive the death penalty); Beardslee v. Woodford, 358 F.3d 560, 580 (9th Cir. 2004) (holding in
a capital case that different sentences for co-defendants who were not equally culpable did not
violate the prohibition against the arbitrary imposition of the death penalty).
49
28 U.S.C. § 2254(d).
16
criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational
manner.”
Section 1368, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, as follows: “If, during
the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, a doubt arises in the mind of the
judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt
in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of
the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent.”
Due process bars the trial or conviction of a mentally incompetent defendant.
(People v. Rogers (2006) 39 Cal.4th 826, 846 (Rogers ).) A trial judge must
“suspend trial proceedings and conduct a competency hearing whenever the court is