Roberson v. People of the State of California
[…] sponte. In rejecting Roberson’s arguments, the California Court of Appeal held:
III
[Roberson] next contends that the trial court failed to initiate competency
proceedings despite his “bizarre and irrational” behavior, noting that he refused to
come to court on two occasions, and was heavily medicated and not able to proceed
on one occasion. [Roberson] also had hoarded pills, made alcohol in his cell,
repeatedly threatened deputies, and inflicted injuries to himself. We conclude that
the foregoing conduct did not require the trial court to initiate competency
proceedings.
Section 1367, subdivision (a) provides: “A person cannot be tried or adjudged
to punishment while that person is mentally incompetent. A defendant is mentally
incompetent for purposes of this chapter if, as a result of mental disorder or
developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the
48
See Smith v. Mahoney, 611 F.3d 978, 996 (9th Cir. 2010), cert. denied, 131 S. Ct. 461
(2010) (a court is not required in a capital case to consider the fact that co-defendants did not
receive the death penalty); Beardslee v. Woodford, 358 F.3d 560, 580 (9th Cir. 2004) (holding in
a capital case that different sentences for co-defendants who were not equally culpable did not
violate the prohibition against the arbitrary imposition of the death penalty).
49
28 U.S.C. § 2254(d).
16
criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational
manner.”
Section 1368, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, as follows: “If, during
the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, a doubt arises in the mind of the
judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt