Bock et al v. County of Sutter et al
[…] 8
Jail in early April 2010.
9
Plaintiffs further allege that Defendant Barnett was
These Defendants argue that they are immune from liability
10
under California Government Code sections 855.6 and 855.8.
11
Section 855.6 shields a public employee from liability “for
12
injury caused by the failure to make a[n] examination, or to make
13
an adequate [] examination,...for the purpose of determining
14
whether [a] person has a...mental condition that would constitute
15
a hazard to the health and safety of himself or others.”
16
Similarly, Section 855.8 provides that a public employee is not
17
liable “for injury resulting from diagnosing or failing to
18
diagnose that a person is afflicted with mental illness [] or
19
from failing to prescribe for mental illness....”
20
§ 855.8(a).
21
allegations regarding their alleged failure to properly assess
22
and evaluate Decedent, as well as their alleged failure to
23
prescribe appropriate medications, fall squarely within sections
24
855.6 and 855.8, and therefore, they are immune from liability on
25