Bock et al v. County of Sutter et al
[…] 7
“obvious” to Defendants Zil, Barnett and Meer that Decedent
8
needed any care that they failed to provide.
9
Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss is granted with respect to
However, Plaintiffs do
Accordingly,
10
Plaintiffs’ negligence claims arising out of Defendants’ alleged
11
failure to properly evaluate Decedent or prescribe medication for
12
any mental condition.
13
Plaintiffs’ allegations regarding Defendants’ alleged
14
failure to ensure Decedent complied with his prescriptions and
15
received appropriate treatment arguably fall within an exception
16
to immunity codified in Section 855.8(d).
17
§ 855.8(d) (employee not shielded from liability for an injury
18
“caused by his negligent or wrongful act or omission in
19
administering any treatment prescribed for mental illness....”).
20
Defendants, however, correctly point out that Plaintiffs’ FAC
21
does not contain facts relating to each individually named
22
Defendant’s failure to ensure compliance with prescriptions or
23
proper treatment.
24
Zil and other Defendants provided “grossly inadequate treatment”
25