Bock et al v. County of Sutter et al
[…] App. 4th 394, 402 n.8 (Cal. 10 App. 2011). The mandatory duty requires that the statute not be merely discretionary or 11 permissive, “it must require, rather than merely authorize or permit, that a particular 12 action be taken or not taken” by the public entity. Haggis, 22 Cal.4th at 498. 13 California Government Code § 845.6 imposes such a mandatory duty. It states 14 that a public entity “is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the 15 prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to 16 summon such medical care.” Cal. Gov. Code § 845.6 (emphasis added). Section 5152 17 similarly requires that a person admitted pursuant to Section 5150 “shall be released 18 before 72 hours have elapsed only if the psychiatrist directly responsible for the person's 19 treatment believes, as a result of the psychiatrist's personal observations, that the 20 person no longer requires evaluation or treatment.” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5152 21 (emphasis added).