Bock et al v. County of Sutter et al
[…] claim for relief for professional negligence/medical malpractice. 15 16 17 Plaintiffs allege Zil and Barnett were negligent in their failure to properly assess 18 and treat Decedent’s serious mental illness, to prescribe necessary psychiatric 19 medication, to ensure compliance with that medication, and to ensure proper treatment. 20 Plaintiffs further allege that Defendant Barnett was negligent in discharging Decedent 21 from SYMHS to Sutter County Jail in early April 2010. 22 These Defendants argue to the contrary that they are immune from liability under 23 California Government Code §§ 855.6 and 855.8. Section 855.6 shields a public 24 employee from liability “for injury caused by the failure to make a[n] examination, or to 25 make an adequate [] examination,...for the purpose of determining whether [a] person 26 has a...mental condition that would constitute a hazard to the health and safety of 27 himself or others.” 28 /// 24 1 Similarly, Section 855.8 provides that a public employee is not liable “for injury resulting 2 from diagnosing or failing to diagnose that a person is afflicted with mental illness [] or 3 from failing to prescribe for mental illness....” Cal. Gov.