Bock et al v. County of Sutter et al
[…] that Defendant Barnett was negligent in discharging Decedent 21 from SYMHS to Sutter County Jail in early April 2010. 22 These Defendants argue to the contrary that they are immune from liability under 23 California Government Code §§ 855.6 and 855.8. Section 855.6 shields a public 24 employee from liability “for injury caused by the failure to make a[n] examination, or to 25 make an adequate [] examination,...for the purpose of determining whether [a] person 26 has a...mental condition that would constitute a hazard to the health and safety of 27 himself or others.” 28 /// 24 1 Similarly, Section 855.8 provides that a public employee is not liable “for injury resulting 2 from diagnosing or failing to diagnose that a person is afflicted with mental illness [] or 3 from failing to prescribe for mental illness....” Cal. Gov. Code § 855.8(a).