Bock et al v. County of Sutter et al
[…] In opposition here, however, Defendants argue that 24 the booking at the jail was pursuant to the outstanding warrant, not Section 5150. 25 Defendants further argue that the transfer did not cause Decedent’s later death and that 26 Section 5150 was not designed to prevent this later-occurring suicide. 27 /// 28 /// 26 1 To allege a sufficient claim for negligence per se, Plaintiffs must identify a specific 2 statute, ordinance, or regulation in support of their claim. See Cal. Evid. Code § 669(a) 3 (“The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if: (1) He violated a statute, 4 ordinance, or regulation of a public entity; (2) The violation proximately caused death or 5 injury to a person or property; (3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the 6 nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and (4) The 7 person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of 8 persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted.”); 9 accord Lorbeer v. American Tel. & Tel. Co., 958 F.2d 377 (9th Cir. 1992) (finding a 10 plaintiff’s negligence per se claim failed “because he [did] not identif[y] a specific, 11 relevant statutory violation...”).