Bock et al v. County of Sutter et al
[…] provide care, 26 resulting in Decedent’s death, thereby violating California Government Code §§ 844.6 27 and 845.6. 28 /// 27 1 Plaintiffs further allege that Defendants failed to timely respond to Decedent’s “psychotic 2 episode” when “he engaged in numerous acts of self-harm before hanging himself....” 3 TAC, ¶ 205. Defendants nonetheless argue that Plaintiffs do not allege that these 4 Defendants had actual or constructive knowledge that Decedent was in need of 5 immediate medical care. 6 7 A claim for failure to furnish medical care is based on a violation of California Government Code § 845.6, which states in pertinent part: 8 Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but... a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care... 9 10 11 12 Plaintiffs allege that Little “observed [Decedent] banging himself against his cell door, 13 yelling about or at people who did not exist, describing various hallucinations, and 14 refusing his psychiatric medication.”