Bock et al v. County of Sutter et al
[…] Courts apply the mandatory duty 7 element “rather strictly, and generally find a mandatory duty only if the enactment 8 imposes the duty and provides implementing measures or requires specific conduct.” All 9 Angels Preschool/Daycare v. County of Merced, 197 Cal. App. 4th 394, 402 n.8 (Cal. 10 App. 2011). The mandatory duty requires that the statute not be merely discretionary or 11 permissive, “it must require, rather than merely authorize or permit, that a particular 12 action be taken or not taken” by the public entity. Haggis, 22 Cal.4th at 498. 13 California Government Code § 845.6 imposes such a mandatory duty. It states 14 that a public entity “is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the 15 prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to 16 summon such medical care.” Cal. Gov. Code § 845.6 (emphasis added).