New Gaming Systems Inc. v. United States of America
[…] The Court will consider the supplemental briefing submitted by
25
the United States in ruling on New Gaming’s Motion for Summary Judgment.
26
///
27
///
28
///
12
1
B.
The United States’ Motion for Summary Judgment
2
3
Corporations must file their federal income tax return by the fifteenth day of the
4
third month following the close of the corporation’s taxable year. 26 U.S.C. § 6072(b).
5
However, a corporation filing an income tax return is generally allowed “an automatic
6
6-month extension of time to file its income tax return after the date prescribed for filing
7
the return.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6081-3(a). The six-month extension is obtained by timely
8
submitting Form 7004, “Application for Automatic Extension of Time to File Certain
9
Business Income Tax, Information, and Other Returns,” and by remitting “the amount of
10
the properly estimated unpaid tax liability on or before the date prescribed for payment.”
11
Id. §§ 1.6081-3(a)(1)-(3).
12
As set forth above, on June 7, 1999, New Gaming paid $100,000.00 to the IRS
13
and submitted Form 7004, Application for Automatic Extension of Time to File
14
Corporation Income Tax Return, for the 1998 taxable year. Freels Dep. at 41, 31; Ex. 2
15