New Gaming Systems Inc. v. United States of America
[…] 3
interpreting the “reasonable cause” provision of § 6651 states:
4
5
6
7
8
9
If the taxpayer exercised ordinary business care and
prudence and was nevertheless unable to file the return
within the prescribed time, then the delay is due to a
reasonable cause. A failure to pay will be considered to be
due to reasonable cause to the extent that the taxpayer has
made a satisfactory showing that he exercised ordinary
business care and prudence in providing for payment of his
tax liability and was nevertheless either unable to pay the tax
or would suffer an undue hardship (as described in § 1.6161–
1(b) of this chapter) if he paid on the due date.
10
26 C.F.R. § 301.6651–1(c)(1). The Regulation also provides that, in making a
11
reasonable cause determination, “consideration will be given to . . . the amount and
12
nature of the taxpayer's expenditures in light of the income . . . he could, at the time of
13
such expenditures, reasonably expect to receive prior to the date prescribed for the
14
payment of the tax.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6651-1(c)(1).
15
Here, New Gaming argues it is entitled to summary judgment on the ground that
16
even if the $100,000 estimate of tax liability was improper, the undisputed facts establish
17