New Gaming Systems Inc. v. United States of America
[…] 19
willful neglect. The United States contends that New Gaming’s motion for summary
20
judgment is at variance with Plaintiff’s position before IRS Appeals, and thus New
21
Gaming is barred from recovery on this ground. Thus, before turning to the merits of
22
New Gaming’s motion, the Court must consider whether it has jurisdiction over the
23
reasonable cause issue.
24
25
1.
Jurisdiction
26
27
28
The Regulations require a taxpayer filing a claim for refund with the IRS to specify
each ground on which the claim for refund is based.
16
1
26 C.F.R. § 301.6402–2(b)(1) (“The claim must set forth in detail each ground upon
2
which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of
3
the exact basis thereof.”) “There are two reasons for these requirements: to prevent
4
surprise, and to give the IRS adequate notice of the claim and its underlying facts so that
5
it can make an administrative investigation and determination regarding the claim.”
6
Boyd v.