J & J Sports Productions Inc. v. Torres
[…] DIRECTV, Inc. v. Webb, 545 F.3d 837, 844 (9th 15 Cir. 2008). 16 The scope of section 605(a) is less clear with respect to transmissions intercepted 17 from a cable system, which are expressly covered under 47 U.S.C. § 553(a). Section 553(a) 18 states, in relevant part: “No person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving 19 any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so 20 by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law.” 47 U.S.C. 21 § 553(a)(1).9 22 23 24 25 26 9 Section 553 carries lower minimum statutory damages and lower enhanced damages than section 605. Compare 47 U.S.C. §§ 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II) and 605(e)(3)(C)(ii) (providing for the award of statutory damages of not less than $1,000 and no more than