J & J Sports Productions Inc. v. Torres
[…] Considering plaintiff’s briefing and the 7 record in this case, including the affidavits and declarations submitted by plaintiff, the 8 undersigned concludes that plaintiff is entitled to an award of statutory damages in the amount of 9 $10,000 as a result of defendant’s unlawful interception and broadcast of the Program, and 10 recommends the same. 11 Pursuant to section 605, a court may award statutory damages of “not less than 12 $1,000 or more than $10,000” for violation of the Federal Communications Act, and may also 13 award enhanced damages of up to $100,000 if the “violation was committed willfully and for 14 purposes of direct or indirect commercial advantage or private financial gain.” 47 U.S.C. 15 §§ 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II), (e)(3)(C)(ii).