Adams v. Easley et al
[…] See generally Domino’s Pizza v. McDonalds, 546 U.S. 470, 475 (2006). 2 1 Plaintiff’s fraud allegations are vague and incoherent; the allegations do not meet the pleading 2 requirements under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 9(b). 3 Plaintiff also cites several criminal statutes in his complaint in support of his 4 claims. However, the cited statutes do not provide a basis for criminal liability. See Aldabe v. 5 Aldabe, 616 F.2d 1089, 1092 (9th Cir. 1980) (18 U.S.C. §§ 241 and 242 do not provide a basis 6 for civil liability); see also Walker v. City of Lakewood, 272 F.3d 1114, 1128 (9th Cir. 2001) 7 (section 3631 imposes criminal liability when one “by force or threat of force willfully injures, 8 intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure intimidate or interfere with” fair housing 9 rights). Because it does not appear that plaintiff can, consonant with the strictures of Federal 10 Rule of Civil Procedure 11, amend the complaint to state a claim against the moving defendants, 11 the motions to dismiss should be granted with prejudice.