Adams v. Easley et al
[…] 16
The thirteenth cause of action in the first amended complaint contains the sole
17
allegations against the Sutter County defendants. Amended Comp. at 38:19-45:20. The claims
18
against the Sutter defendants arise out of the actions of defendant Boyer, who conducted a
19
building inspection of the subject premises. Plaintiff cites 18 U.S.C. § 242 in support of his
20
thirteenth cause of action. However, that statute does not provide a basis for civil liability.
21
Aldabe v. Aldabe, 616 F.2d 1089, 1092 (9th Cir. 1980). Similarly, plaintiff’s citation to 18
22
U.S.C. § 241 and 42 U.S.C. § 3631 is unavailing in that these statutes provide for criminal
23
penalties, not civil liability. Id.; see also Walker v. City of Lakewood, 272 F.3d 1114, 1128 (9th
24
Cir. 2001) (section 3631 imposes criminal liability when one “by force or threat of force willfully
25
injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure intimidate or interfere with” fair
26
housing rights). In the first amended complaint, plaintiff also cites several other civil rights
2
1
statutes in the thirteenth cause of action but sets forth no factual allegations that can support a
2
claim under any of the cited provisions.